KDK VARGUS' SANGIOVESE

Date of Birth:
3/15/2017
Description:
Sangiovese is a very special lady with a fantastic pedigree. She is a full bodied carbon copy of her dam, who has a gorgeous rolling twist at only 3.5 years of age. Both grandsires are over 84" TTT. Her Granddam Southern Comfort sold for $100,000. She is currently bred to TL Rebel for a September 2024 calf. After delivering that calf, we will be excitedly breeding her back to M2 Rifleman for what should be a fantastic genetic pairing. This awesome lady is taking our program to an entirely new level!
Nickname:
Sandy
Sex:
Female
Owner Name:
Bull & Barrel Longhorns
Breeder:
PISCES PARTNERS LP
OCV'd:
Yes
PH #:
731
Reg #1:
CI307030
Reg #2:
ITLA 277045
For Sale:
No
Twin:
No
KDK VARGUS' SANGIOVESE

Breeding History

Breeding TypeExposed ToStart DateEnd DateFlush DateObservedNotes
 Thunder Mountain05/15/2024   
Natural ServiceTL Rebel11/15/202302/15/2024 Calf expected mid-September to late October.

Pregnancy Check History

Date CheckedCheck TypeVet CheckedMonths Bred at CheckResultExpected Due DateBlood Test Response
      
Measurement TypeMeasurementMeasurement DateMeasurement CommentsOfficial MeasurementOfficial Locations
Tip to Tip71.000010/18/2021  
Total Horn77.000010/18/2021  
Tip to Tip67.500003/22/2021  
Total Horn75.000003/22/2021  
Tip to Tip66.500011/04/2020  
Total Horn74.000011/04/2020  
Base11.000004/08/2020  
Tip to Tip61.000004/08/2020  
Total Horn67.000004/08/2020  
Base10.750010/10/2019  
Tip to Tip59.000010/10/2019  
Total Horn66.000010/10/2019  
Tip to Tip54.500005/29/2019  
Base10.500003/14/2019  
Tip to Tip51.500003/14/2019  
Total Horn54.000003/14/2019  
Base10.500009/10/2018  
Tip to Tip44.500009/10/2018  
Total Horn47.000009/10/2018  
Tip to Tip43.500008/18/201817 months 
Tip to Tip32.000003/27/20181 yr 2 weeks 
Tip to Tip28.500002/15/2018with twist!